image
 
HISTORY - Commanders

 

Capt Elliot E. Bard
1 Dec 1941 - 11 Dec 1941
 
Maj Thomas B Wood
13 Jul 1954 - 21 Nov 1954
LtCol M. W. Allinder, Jr.
2 Apr 1977 - 12 Jul 1978
Maj John N. Hart
12 Dec 1941 - 29 Oct 1942
 
LtCol Robert J. Holm
22 Nov 1954 - 21 Sep 1955
LtCol F. J. Schober
12 Jul 1978 - 15 Jun 1979
LtCol Charles H. Hayes
30 Oct 1942 - 30 Nov 1942
 
Lt Col Joseph F. Quilty, Jr.
22 Sep 1955 - 21 Mar 1956
LtCol P.J. Jones
15 Jun 1979 - 5 Jun 1980
Capt Ralph Yeaman
1 Dec 1942 - 7 Dec 1942
 
LtCol Fred J. Frazer
22 Mar 1956 - 19 Oct 1956
LtCol D. A. Richwine
5 Jun 1980 - 30 Jun 1981
Maj William R. Campbell
8 Dec 1942 - 10 Dec 1942
 
LtCol Elmer P. Thompson, Jr.
20 Oct 1956 - 20 Apr 1957
LtCol N. G. Kerr
30 Jun 1981 - 12 Aug 1982
Maj Joseph N. Renner
11 Dec 1942 - 12 Mar 1943
 
Capt Paul S. French
21 Apr 1957 - 15 May 1957
LtCol G. L. Elsten
12 Aug 1982 - 27 Jan 1984
Capt Claude H. Welch
13 Mar 1943 - 21 May 1943
 
LtCol Harold G Schlindering
16 May 1957 - 5 Oct 1957
LtCol D. L. Doyle
27 Jan 1984 - 13 Dec 1985
Capt Michael R. Yunck
22 May 1943 - 3 Jun 1943
 
LtCol Wiley A. Green
6 Oct 1957 - 28 Apr 1958
LtCol Thomas L. Wilkerson
13 Dec 1985 - 3 Jul 1987
Maj Carl M. Longley
4 Jun 1943 - 31 Oct 1943
LtCol Thomas J. Saxon, Jr.
29 Apr 1958 - 23 Jun 1958
 
LtCol Robert A. Maddocks, Jr.
3 Jul 1987 - 2 Jun 1989
Capt Robert W. Teller
1 Nov 1943 - 4 Nov 1943
LtCol Albert L. Clark
24 Jun 1958 - 31 Dec 1960
LtCol Richard W. Walker
2 Jun 1989 - 17 May 1991
 
Maj William C. Humberd
5 Nov 1943 - 9 Feb 1945
 
LtCol Ernest E. Poor
1 Jan 1961 - 24 Sept 1962
LtCol Norman Schlaich
17 May 1991 - Aug 1994
Maj William Bacheler
10 Feb 1945 - 14 Apr 1945
Maj Darold D. Parrish
25 Sep 1962 - 2 Dec 1962
LtCol Robert E. Schmidle, Jr.
Aug 1994 - 27 Jan 1995
 
Maj Thomas W. Furlow
16 Apr 1945 - 20 May 1945
 
LtCol Kenny C. Palmer
3 Dec 1962 - 6 Jan 1964
LtCol Colin D. Lampard
27 Jan 1995 - 26 Jul 1996
1stLt Glen Keithley
21 May 1945 - 1 Jun 1945
LtCol Robert D. Slay
7 Jan 1964 - 13 Nov 1964
LtCol Anthony W. Valentino
26 Jul 1996 - 12 Jun 1998
 
Maj Ralph G. McCormick
1 July 1946 - 30 Nov 1946
 
LtCol Arthur O. Schmagel
14 Nov 1964 - 1 Sep 1965
LtCol D. P. Yurovich
7/12/1998 - 5/18/2000
Maj William A. Carlton
1 Dec 1946 - 31 Dec 1946
 
Maj Darrel Bjorklund
2 Sep 1965 - 31 Jan 1966
Lt. Col. R. Damm
5/18/2000 - 6/6/2002
Maj Donald P. Troyer
1 Jan 1951 - 25 Feb 1951
LtCol Gordon H. Keller, Jr.
1 Feb 1966 - 18 Nov 1966
 
Lt. Col. T.S. Clark, III
6/6/2002 - 7/29/2004
Capt Earl C. Miles
1 Mar 1951 - 23 Apr 1951
Maj Lawrence R. Hawkins
19 Nov 1966 - 29 Feb 1968
 
Lt. Col. John M. Jansen
7/30/2004 - 7/3/2006
LtCol Gregory J. Weissenberger
24 Apr 1951 - 11 May 1951
 
Lt Col Edward C. Johnson
1 Mar 1968 - 18 Apr 1969
Lt. Col Michael Orr
7/3/2006 - 5/9/2008
LtCol Philip L. Crawford
12 May 1951 - 5 Dec 1951
 
LtCol R. O. Lawrence
19 Apr 1969 - 31 Aug 1970
Lt. Col. Peter Ponte
5/10/2008 -
8/6/2009
LtCol Joe L. Warren
6 Dec 1951 - 6 Jan 1952
 
LtCol R. Plant
1 Sep 1970 - 8 Mar 1971
Lt. Col. Michael J. Stokowski
8/7/2009 - 7/28/2011
LtCol Arthur M. Moran
7 Jan 1952 - 31 May 1952
 
Maj J. M. Mead
9 Mar 1971 - 31 Jul 1971


Lt. Col. Simon. M. Duran
7/29/2011 -
5/2013

Maj Clarence H. Moore
1 Jun 1952 - 6 Nov 1952
 
LtCol R. P. Lee
31 Jul 1971 - 23 Jun 1972
Lt. Col. Joshua K. Riggs
5/2013 - 5/2015
LtCol Sumner H. Whitten
7 Nov 1952 - 14 Feb 1953
 
LtCol J. C. Byram, Jr.
24 Jun 1972 - 30 Apr 1973
Lt. Col. Nicholas Neimar
5/2014 - 12/2016
LtCol Harold A. Harwood
15 Feb 1953 - 15 Oct 1953
 
LtCol J.C. Service III
1 May 1973 - 11 Dec 1973
Lt. Col. Allen Szczepek, Jr.
12/2016 -
LtCol Rufus D. Sams, Jr.
16 Oct 1953 - 9 Dec 1953
 
LtCol J. L. Mavretic
12 Dec 1973 - 31 Jan 1975
 
LtCol Frank R. Porter, Jr.
10 Dec 1953 - 5 Jun 1954
 
LtCol G. E. Walsh
31 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1975
 
LtCol John D. Noble
6 Jun 1954 - 12 Jul 1954
LtCol J. B. Wuertz
1 Jan 1976 - 1 Apr 1977